Previous Competition Results

SDCCS - June 30-July 3, 2017

Bedford - May 6, 2017

Provincial Selection Meet - April 29, 2017

Sussex - April 22, 2017

Yarmouth - April 8, 2017

Bedford - March 25/26, 2017

Pictou - March 4/5, 2017

Moncton - February 18, 2017

Truro - February 11, 2017

Halifax - February 4, 2017

Moncton - December 3, 2016

Oromocto - November 12, 2016

Antigonish - November 5, 2016

Bedford - October 29, 2016

Miramichi - October 22, 2016

Saint John - September 24, 2016

Bridgewater - September 24, 2016

Truro - September 10, 2016

Quechee - August 27, 2016

Eldon - August 6-7, 2016

Fredericton - July 23/24, 2016

New Glasgow - July 16, 2016

Antigonish - July 9-10, 2016

SDCCS - July 7-10, 2016

Pugwash - July 1, 2016

Moncton - June 18, 2016

Dartmouth - June 11, 2016

Port Hawkesbury - May 28, 2016

Summerside - May 21, 2016

Provincial Selection Meet - April 23, 2016

Fredericton - April 9, 2016

Bedford - April 2/3,2016

Pictou - March 5/6, 2016

Moncton - February 13, 2016

Halifax - January 30, 2016

Oromocto - November 21, 2015

Antigonish - November 7, 2015

Miramichi - October 24, 2015

Truro - October 17, 2015

Atlantics - October 3/4, 2015

Saint John - September 26, 2015

Bridgewater - September 19, 2015

Maine - August 15, 2015

Salisbury - August 15, 2015

PEI - August 1, 2015

Fredericton - July 25-26, 2015

New Glasgow - July 18, 2015

Antigonish - July 11-12, 2015

SDCCS - July 6-10, 2015

Pugwash - July 1, 2015

Moncton - June 20, 2015

Port Hawkesbury - May 30, 2015

Summerside - May 16, 2015

Yarmouth - May 9, 2015

Riverview - May 9, 2015

BATD - May 2-3, 2015

Bridgewater - April 26, 2015

NS Provincial Championships - April 25, 2015

Fredericton - April 11, 2015

Bedford - March 28-29, 2015

Pictou - March 7-8, 2015

Moncton - February, 14, 2015
Lower Sackville - January 31, 2015
Antigonish - November 8, 2014

Miramichi - October 26, 2014

Truro - October 18, 2014

Bedford - October 4, 2014

Saint John - September 27, 2014

New Hampshire - September 20-21, 2014

Bridgewater - September 20, 2014

Maine - August 16, 2014

Gaelic College - August 9, 2014

Montreal - August 3, 2014

Eldon - August 2, 2014

Fredericton - July 26-27, 2014

New Glasgow - July 19, 2014

Antigonish - July 12-13, 2014

Skagit - July 13, 2014

Moncton - June 21, 2014

Pictou - April 26, 2014

Sussex - April 12, 2014

Fredericton - April 5, 2014

Bedford - March 22-23, 2014

Moncton - February 22, 2014

Halifax - February 1, 2014

Moncton - December 7, 2013

Antigonish - November 9, 2013

Miramichi - November 2, 2013

PEI - October 5-6, 2013

Bridgewater - Sept. 21, 2013

Fredericton - July 27-28, 2013

New Glasgow - July 20, 2013

Antigonish - July 13-14, 2013

SDCCS 2013 - July 4-7, 2013

Pugwash - July 1, 2013

Summerside - June -30, 2013

Moncton - June 22, 2013

Port Hawkesbury - June 8, 2013

Hampton - June 1, 2013

Yarmouth - May 18, 2013

Riverview - May 11, 2013

BATD Festival - May 4-5, 2013

NS Provincial Championships - April 27, 2013

Patricia Murray Dickie Memorial Competition - April 20, 2013

Debbie Robson Memorial Competition - April 13, 2013

Kate Gaddess Memorial Competition - April 6, 2013

Halifax Spring Competition - March 24, 2013

Halifax Open Championship - March 23, 2013

Moncton February Fling - February 23, 2013

Halifax Winter Competition - February 2, 2013

Moncton Christmas Celebration Competition - December 1, 2012

Kate Gaddess Memorial Highland Dance Competition - November 17, 2012

Antigonish Highland Dancing Association - November 10, 2012

Northeastern New Brunswick Highland Dancing Competition - October 20, 2012

Colchester Highland Dance Association Competition - October 13, 2012

Atlantic Open Championship, Maritime Open Premiership & Pre-Premier Competition - October 6-7, 2012

McKinnon Dance by the Shore - September 29, 2012

Maine Highland Games - August 18, 2012

Gaelic College Competition - August 5, 2012

Glengarry Highland Games - August 3-4, 2012

Festival of the Tartans - July 21, 2012

Antigonish Highland Games - July 14-15, 2012

2012 SDCCS - July 11-15, 2012

Pugwash Gathering of the Clans - July 2, 2012

Summerside Highland Games - June 24, 2012

PEI Open Championship - June 23, 2012

Moncton Highland Games - June 16, 2012

ScotDance NB Pre-Premier Competition - May 12, 2012

McKinnon Dance Spring-Points by the Shore - May 12, 2012

BATD Festival of Dance - May 5-6, 2012

Port Hawkesbury Highland Dance Competition - April 29, 2012

Nova Scotia Provincial Selection Meet - April 28, 2012

Debby Robson Memorial Competition - April 14, 2012

Essence of Scotland - March 3, 2012

February Fling - February 25, 2012

Queen Mary Scottish Festival - February 19, 2012

Halifax Winter Competition - January 28, 2012

Moncton Christmas Dance Competition - December 3, 2011

SCHDA Winter Competition - December 3, 2011

Kate Gaddess Memorial Highland Dance Competition - November 19, 2011

Antigonish Highland Dancing Association Competition - November 5, 2011

Tucson Celtic Festival & Scottish Highland Games - November 5, 2011

Northeastern New Brunswick Highland Dancing Competition - October 22, 2011

Colchester Highland Dance Competition - October 15, 2011

Seaside Highland Games - October 9, 2011

McKinnon Dance by the Shore Competition - September 24, 2011

The Hector Festival - August 13, 2011

Festival of the Tartans - August 6, 2011

 

 This area is for reporting competition results for 2016/2017 HHDA members. If you have corrections, or results you would like to add, please email them to halifax@hhda.net. Membership forms can be found on our "Forms" page.

Competition Results

Thursday, June 30, 2017 – Highland Events, Blue Bonnets Preliminaries

Robyn Treen

Premier 14

Blue Bonnets Special Event Finalist

Chantal Watt

Premier 25 & over

Blue Bonnets Special Event Finalist

Hailey MacEachern

Premier 11

4th Fling, 3rd Sword

Chantal Watt

Premier 25  & over

2nd Fling, 2nd Sword, 2nd ST

Stephanie Goodwin

Premier 15 & over

6th Fling, 4th Sword

Sydney Zwicker-Burnett

Restricted Premier 9 & under

9th ST

Kathryn MacEachern

Restricted Premier 10

1st Fling, 5th Sword

Emily Matheson

Restricted Premier 10

3th Fling, 4th ST

Averie Swantee

Restricted Premier 10

7th Fling, 7th Sword, 3rd ST

Charlotte Eagan

Restricted Premier 11

10th Fling

Isla Nearing

Restricted Premier 11

6th Sword

Marin Roach

Restricted Premier 12

7th Fling, 5th Sword, 3rd ST

Kaitlin Matheson

Restricted Premier 12

6th ST

Madison Hunt

Restricted Premier 13

8th Sword

Lauren Jollimore-Behie

Restricted Premier 16

7th Fling, 7th Sword, 8th ST

Olivia Riesgo

Restricted Premier 17

2nd Fling, 3rd Sword, 2nd ST

Maeghan Taverner

Restricted Premier 18-19

3rd Fling, 2nd Sword, 3rd ST

Alyssa van de Riet

Restricted Premier 18-19

8th Fling, 9th ST

Jillian MacLeod

Restricted Premier 20-25

9th Fling, 1st Fling

Allyson Parker

Restricted Premier 20-25

8th ST

Jessica MacLeod

Restricted Premier 26 & over

9th Sword, 8th ST

Jamey Royal

Primary 4-5

7th PDB & Hicuts

Emerson Hurst

Primary 6

4th PDB, 10th Fling, 8th Sword

Jessie Dykens

Primary 6

10th PDB, 7th PDB & Hicuts, 6th Fling

Sadie Buckley

Beginner 7 & under

9th Fling

Piper Buckley

Beginner 9

4th Fling

Isabelle Melanson

Beginner 10-11

10th Fling

Hadley Chapman

Beginner 10-11

4th Sword, 2nd ST

Mia Durnford

Novice 9

2nd ST

Lauren Tebbutt

Novice 10

4th Fling, 5th ST

Karyn Lear

Novice 11-12

9th Sword

Daniella Kozera

Novice 13 & over

8th Fling

Genevieve Dauphinee

Novice 13 & over

10th ST

Julie Nolan-McCarthy

Intermediate 10

10th Fling, 9th Sword, 9th ST

Sarah Fraser

Intermediate 10

8th Sword

Ella Jewer

Intermediate 11

4th Fling, 3rd Sword

Linden van de Riet

Intermediate 12-13

9th Fling, 6th Sword

Sydney Tebbutt

Intermediate 12-13

10th Fling, 10th Sword, 7th ST

Kirsty Seddon

Intermediate 14 & over

6th Fling

Delsin Taverner

Intermediate 14 & over

10th Fling, 9th ST

Saturday, July 1, 2017 – Canadian Championships

Chantal Watt

Premier 21 & over

4th Fling, 3rd Sword, 3rd ST, 3rd Reel – 2nd Runner-Up Trophy Winner

Sunday, July 2, 2017 – National Events, Choreography

Isabelle Melanson

Beginner 10-12

8th Lilt, 7th Flora

Ellen Royal

 

Novice 8 & under

5th Flora

Mia Durnford

Novice 9

4th Lilt, 9th Flora

Lauren Tebbutt

Novice 10-11

3rd Flora

Genevieve Dauphinee

Novice 14 & over

3rd Reel

Madeline McPhee

Intermediate 10

9th Flora

Ella Jewer

Intermediate 11

4th Reel, 2nd Lilt, 2nd Flora

Delsin Taverner

Intermediate 14 & over

9th Reel

Hillary Davis

Intermediate 14 & over

8th Lilt, 9th Flora

Averie Swantee

Restricted Premier 10

3rd Jig, 4th Flora, 1st Village Maid

Emily Matheson

Restricted Premier 10

5th Jig, 6th Flora, 2nd Village Maid

Kathryn MacEachern

Restricted Premier 10

6th Jig, 4th Flora, 6th Village Maid

Grace McFeters

Restricted Premier 11

10th Jig

Isla Nearing

Restricted Premier 11

10th Flora

Adalia Wambolt

Restricted Premier 11

9th Village Maid

Kaitlin Matheson

Restricted Premier 12

6th Jig, 5th Village Maid

Marin Roach

Restricted Premier 12

7th Jig, 2nd Flora, 6th Village Maid

Olivia Riesgo

Restricted Premier 16-17

6th Jig, 3rd Flora, 2nd Village Maid

Maeghan Taverner

Restricted Premier 18-19

1st Jig, 4th Flora, 3rd Village Maid

Alyssa van de Riet

Restricted Premier 18-19

10th Jig

Jillian MacLeod

Restricted Premier 20-24

2nd Jig, 2nd Flora, 5th Village Maid

Jillian Burt

Premier 10

6th Jig

Hailey MacEachern

Premier 11

9th Jig, 8th Flora

Emerald Lake

Premier 12

7th Village Maid

Chantal Watt

Premier 24 & over

4th Jig, 3rd Flora, 1st Village Maid – High Aggregate Trophy Winner, 3rd Special Event Blue Bonnets 17 & over

Canadians by the Sea (Averie Swantee, Chloe Rudolph, Shelbey Rudolph, Julia O’Regan, Jillian Burt, Claire Lloyd)

Choreography Small Group 13 & under

4th Place

 

Highway of Heroes (Jillian MacLeod, Leigh Huxtable, Sara McKegney, Teresa Treen)

Choreography Large Group

2nd Place

Monday, July 3, 2017 – Pre-Championship & SDC Open Championship

Jillian Burt

Pre-Championship 10

1st Fling, 4th Sword, 6th Reel

Averie Swantee

Pre-Championship 10

7th Fling, 6th Sword, 3rd Reel

Kathryn MacEachern

Pre-Championship 10

8th Sword

Charlotte Eagan

Pre-Championship 11

3rd ST

Isla Nearing

Pre-Championship 11

4th ST, 10th Reel

Adalia Wambolt

Pre-Championship 11

9th ST

Robyn Treen

Pre-Championship 14

4th Fling, 7th Sword, 8th Reel

Teresa Treen

Pre-Championship 15

1st Fling, 9th Sword, 7th Reel

Maeghan Taverner

Pre-Championship 17-19

4th Fling, 9th Sword, 6th ST, 7th Reel

Alyssa van de Riet

Pre-Championship 17-19

10th Sword

Emma Reid

Pre-Championship 20 & over

1st Fling, 1st Sword, 1st ST, 2nd Reel – High Aggregate Trophy Winner

Hailey MacEachern

SDC Open Championship 11

5th Fling

Chantal Watt

SDC Open Championship 24 & over

2nd Fling, 2nd ST, 2nd Reel – 2nd Runner-Up Trophy Winner

Stephanie Goodwin

SDC Open Championship 24 & over

4th Sword, 6th ST, 6th Reel - 4th Runner-Up Trophy Winner